Privacy Policy

Significance International takes the protection of your privacy seriously.

We will safeguard your privacy when you interact with our website www.significanceinternational.com or provide personal information via telephone, email, forms or in person in exchange for services, or for one of our own surveys. This information may include your name, phone number(s), email/mail address, and for workshops details about your dietary requirements and mobility.

Disclosure

We will not disclose any personal details to third parties except where required by law, and then only when the third party meets the requirements of the Australian Federal Privacy Act, 1988. Under no circumstances will Significance International sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Access and correction

The personal information you provide is accessed only by authorised persons.

Significance International will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Should you wish to access or amend this information, to opt out of receiving communications, or be removed from any databases please contact the company director at info@significanceinternational.com.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a website can store on a user's computer and are used for keeping the ‘state of a user session’ i.e. remembering who you are from a page requesting information.

Significance International does not use cookies to collect personal information, and we do not combine information collected through cookies with other personal information to tell us who you are.

We use cookies to measure certain visitor patterns, including areas of the website you have visited. This research is used to help us understand user habits, so the website can be improved.

If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. Refusal may make some parts of our website behave strangely, or be inaccessible or unusable.

Web links

We aim to link only to relevant, reputable websites but are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

Queries or concerns?

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, please contact the company director at info@significanceinternational.com. Further information on Australian privacy law can be found on the website of the Australian Government’s Information (formerly Privacy) Commissioner: https://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/who-we-are/